Legislature(2013 - 2014)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] their  life  or  serious  physical injury.  This  does  not  give                                                               
blanket permission for people to shoot somebody.                                                                                
                                                                                                                                
2:13:22 PM                                                                                                                    
SENATOR MCGUIRE highlighted  that AS 11.81.335(b) goes  on to say                                                               
"A person  may not  use deadly  force under  this section  if the                                                               
person  knows  that,  with  complete  personal  safety  and  with                                                               
complete  safety as  to  others being  defended,  the person  can                                                               
avoid the necessity of using deadly  force by leaving the area of                                                               
the encounter, except  there is no duty to leave  the area if the                                                               
person is" on  premises the person owns or leases,  resides or is                                                               
a guest. The  bill does not change that except  as outlined under